Applying for a UK Visa

Dreaming of life in London, but stressed about the complicated visa process ahead? BritBound can navigate you to a successful Visa. Read on to find out how.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa:Aged between 18 and 30? Living in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Monaco, Hong Kong, Taiwan, or the Republic of Korea? You, my friend, may be eligible for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa! 

All you need to supply is:- Your passport- Proof of funds to the equivalent of £1,890 

On a Tier 5 YMV you can:- Study - for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate- Work in most jobs- Be self-employed and set up a company - as long as your premises are rented, your equipment isn’t worth more than £5,000 and you don’t have any employees 

You can’t:- Work as a professional sportsperson (eg as a coach), doctor or dentist in training - unless you can show you qualified in the UK- Extend your stay- Get public funds- Bring in family members on your application - they must apply separately

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa will give you 2 years of exciting times in the UK, and BritBound’s hassle-free package makes the application easy for you! If you can’t wait to get started or have less than 6 weeks to arrival, you can select our premium service. These packages not only guarantee you a visa, with our “No Visa, No Fee Promise”, but also allow you access to amazing opportunities such as our 365-day social events calendar! 

UK Ancestry Visa: If you have a grandparent born in the UK and are a Commonwealth citizen, you may be eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa! Not only does this mean you have a whole 5 years to explore everything Europe and the UK offer, if it’s just not enough time, you’ll have the opportunity to extend it! 

All you need to supply is:- Passport- Birth certificate- Parent’s birth certificate*- Grandparent’s birth certificate**If you are using your mother’s or grandmother’s ancestry and they have changed names through marriage then you will also need to supply their marriage certificates to prove lineage.These must be either originals or certified copies.

On a UK Ancestry Visa you can:- Work- Study- Bring family members

You can’t:- Change (‘switch’) into this visa if you’re already in the UK on another visa- Get public funds

The ancestry visa not only gives you 5 years of fantastic UK experiences, but also doesn't enforce any employment restrictions, is extendable, and you can bring your partner of two years or more along for the ride!You can apply for the UK Ancestry Visa with the UK Visas and Immigration office, but with one in five visas are declined, BritBound has made it easy with our “No Visa No Fee Promise”. Our Ancestry Visa package allows you to hit the ground running with fantastic perks such as a National Insurance Number, a UK bank account and access to our fantastic 365-day social events calendar!